Compass Bank v. Victor Nacim and Rachel Nacim
[…] A bank’s defense both under Section 4.406(d)(1) and (2) has three potential limitations. First, neither defense applies if the bank does not comply with Section 4.406(a) and send or make available a statement with either the paid items, or information sufficient to allow the customer to identify those items. Id. at cmt.1. Second, neither of the exclusions apply if the 10 customer shows that the item was not paid in good faith. TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 4.406(e). Third, if the customer can show the bank “failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the failure contributed to loss” then the loss is handled as a comparative negligence issue with each party being responsible for their proportionate share of the loss.