Compass Bank v. Victor Nacim and Rachel Nacim
[…] If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts. TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 4.406(c)(West 2002). A customer who does not detect and report an unauthorized transaction can be barred from making a claim on those items in one of two ways. First, TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 4.406(d)(1) precludes any claim which asserts “the customer’s unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, if the bank also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the failure[.]” An unauthorized signature could include a bank employee signing with the purported permission of an authorized signatory.