Compass Bank v. Victor Nacim and Rachel Nacim
[…] Section 4.406 deals with “items” and a “debit memo” is not an “item.” An “item” is a defined term and means “an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment.” TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 4.104(9). We agree that a debit memo is neither an “instrument” nor a “promise to pay.” The question is whether it is an “order to pay” and thus falls with the scope of Section 4.406. An “order” is further defined in TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 3.103(6) as “a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction.” Id. The debit memos used by Peterson were “instructions” to pay from a customer’s deposit account. The debit memo is not necessarily signed by the customer, but can be signed on the customer’s behalf by a bank employee.