Compass Bank v. Victor Nacim and Rachel Nacim
[…] The absence of the payee information may well be relevant to whether a bank has provided sufficient information to allow the customer to identify items paid, but the trial court made no findings that Compass failed to meet the informational requirements in Section 4.406(a) and that issue is not before us. 14 Compass Bank Failed to Prove it Suffered a “Loss” Next, the Nacims contend that Compass Bank did not suffer a loss. Indeed, the trial court made a specific finding that only the Nacims, and not Compass, suffered a loss. This finding is significant because the defense in Section 4.406(d)(1) precludes any claim for an unauthorized withdrawal, but only “if the bank also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the failure” of the customer to make a timely report. Id. at § 4.406(d)(1) Neither the Nacims nor Compass direct us to any authority defining what “loss” is contemplated by Section 4.406(d)(1) and we find scant authority ourselves.