COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to
Subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining
the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized
because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on
behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items
provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized
payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.
TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 4.406(c)(West 2002). A customer who does not detect and report
an unauthorized transaction can be barred from making a claim on those items in one of two
ways. First, TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 4.406(d)(1) precludes any claim which asserts “the
customer’s unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, if the bank also proves that it
suffered a loss by reason of the failure[.]” An unauthorized signature could include a bank
employee signing with the purported permission of an authorized signatory. Martin, 29 S.W.3d
at 93.
Additionally, if customers fail to report an unauthorized signature or alteration, they risk