An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] The
trial court sentenced defendant to a term of 10 to 21 months
imprisonment. This sentence was suspended, and defendant was
placed on supervised probation for twenty-four months. Defendant
was ordered to pay restitution, attorneys’ fees, costs, and a
community service fee.
Defendant appeals.
II. Trial Court’s Response to Jury Question
-3-
In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends that the
trial court’s response to the jury’s question about fixtures
constituted an improper expression of opinion as to a material
factual issue. We disagree.
A. Standard of Review
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that “[t]he judge may
not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the
presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by
the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1232 further provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the
judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact
has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or