Ziegler v. Ohio Dept. Public Safety
[…] However, in her July 14, 2014 mandamus petition, she lists the items (a) through (o) with no items listed for (h) through (l). 4 responsive records exist for part or all of several of those paragraphs, all responsive records that adequately identified the records sought have been provided, any records withheld or redacted were subject to statutory exemptions, and the ambiguous portions of relator’s request have been properly denied. R.C. 2731.01 states: “Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” “To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, the relator must be able to prove that: (1) he has a clear legal right to have a specific act performed by a public official; (2) the public official has a corresponding duty to perform that act; and (3) there is no other legal remedy that could be pursued