[Cite as Inn at the Wickliffe, L.L.C. v. Wickliffe City Bd. of Edn., 2015-Ohio-138.]
[…] contrary to the auditor's valuation and no evidence is offered to support the auditor’s
valuation, the BTA may not simply reinstate the auditor’s determination.’ [Dublin City
Schools Bd. of Edn v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 139 Ohio St.3d 193, 2013-Ohio-
4543, ¶17], citing Dayton-Montgomery [Cty. Port Auth.v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of
Revision, 113 Ohio St.3d 281, 2007-Ohio-1948] at ¶27; Bedford Bd. of Edn. v.
Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 115 Ohio St.3d 449, 2007-Ohio-5237, ¶11-12, * * *.”
(Parallel citation omitted.) Columbus City Schools at ¶28.
{¶11} R.C. 5713.03 controls the taxable valuation of real property. Regarding
the version of that statute current when the Lake County Auditor valued the hotel in this
case, the Supreme Court of Ohio has stated:
{¶12} “Former R.C. 5713.03 stated that a county auditor (or in this case fiscal
officer) ‘shall consider the sale price (* * *) to be the true value for taxation purposes’
when the property ‘has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller
and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien
date.’ (Emphasis added.) * * * ‘The best evidence of the “true value in money” of real
property is an actual, recent sale of the property in an arm’s-length transaction.’
Conalco v. Monroe Cty. Bd. of Revision, 50 Ohio St.2d 129, * * * (1977), paragraph one
of the syllabus, citing State ex rel.