[Cite as Inn at the Wickliffe, L.L.C. v. Wickliffe City Bd. of Edn., 2015-Ohio-138.]
[…] unless it is unlawful and unreasonable. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision v. Fodor, 15
Ohio St.2d 52 (1968), syllabus. Further, as long as there is evidence that supports the
Board’s conclusion, its decision must stand. Mobile Instrument, supra. The Board of
Tax Appeals has wide discretion in determining the weight to be given to the evidence
and the credibility of the witnesses who testify before it. Cardinal Fed., supra. Finally,
the appellant has the burden of demonstrating that the decision of the Board of Tax
Appeals is unlawful and unreasonable. Mobile Instrument, supra.
{¶33} Former R.C. 5713.03 (which applies to this case) provided that a county
auditor “shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes”
when the property “has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller
and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien
date.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that the best evidence of the value of real
property is an actual, recent sale of the property in an arm's-length transaction.
Conalco, supra. Further, the Supreme Court has said that “the only rebuttal lies in