Carol Grunewald v. Jonathan Jarvis
[…] Id. § 3. Given the express empowerment under the Organic Act, the agency’s interpretation is, at the very least, reasonable. Appellants discount the effect of the Organic Act by claiming that the Organic Act is overridden by the Enabling Act. In support of this proposition, they point to 16 U.S.C. § 1c(b), which provides, “[e]ach area within the national park system shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of any statute made specifically applicable to that area.” Thus, the normal canon that the later-enacted Organic Act would supersede the earlier-enacted Enabling Act is inapplicable. That may be.