United States Court of Appeals
[…] Chevron,
467 U.S. at 844. We do not suggest that the agency’s
interpretation of its authority here is not the best, but only assure
that it is at the very least reasonable.
The National Park Service interpreted the mandate to
preserve animals from harm “as nearly as possible” to permit
killing some animals to prevent serious harms to other natural
resources, even before those harms have fully materialized.
That interpretation was reasonable. We note that the Tenth
Circuit considered a similar issue in interpreting the Secretary
of Interior’s authority under Section 3 of the Organic Act to
“provide in his discretion for the destruction of such animals . . .
as may be detrimental to the use of any of said parks,” 16 U.S.C.
§ 3. In rejecting the argument that something is only
“detrimental to the use” of a park if it causes a present harm, the
court observed:
The obvious purpose of this language is to require the
Secretary to determine when it is necessary to destroy