Carol Grunewald v. Jonathan Jarvis
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844. We do not suggest that the agency’s interpretation of its authority here is not the best, but only assure that it is at the very least reasonable. The National Park Service interpreted the mandate to preserve animals from harm “as nearly as possible” to permit killing some animals to prevent serious harms to other natural resources, even before those harms have fully materialized. That interpretation was reasonable. We note that the Tenth Circuit considered a similar issue in interpreting the Secretary of Interior’s authority under Section 3 of the Organic Act to “provide in his discretion for the destruction of such animals . . . as may be detrimental to the use of any of said parks,” 16 U.S.C. § 3. In rejecting the argument that something is only “detrimental to the use” of a park if it causes a present harm, the court observed: The obvious purpose of this language is to require the Secretary to determine when it is necessary to destroy animals which, for any reason, may be