Matter of Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v Archibald |
[…] Morris Duffy Alonso & Faley, New York (Iryna S. Krauchanka and Andrea M. Alonso of counsel), for Lilia Barnes, National Continental Insurance Company and Progressive Northern Insurance Company, respondents.
Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Anil C. Singh, J.), entered July 16, 2013, which denied the petition to stay an uninsured motorist arbitration commenced by respondent Richard Archibald, unanimously reversed, on the law and the facts, without costs, and the matter remitted to Supreme Court for a framed issue hearing.
Even though CPLR 7503(c) says, "An application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served [with a notice or demand for arbitration] within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand" (emphasis added), case law establishes that, when the notice or demand is mailed — as it was in the case at bar — "[t]he notice to arbitrate does not start the time to respond until receipt" (Matter of Knickerbocker Ins. Co. [Gilbert], 28 NY2d 57, 64 [1971] [emphasis added]).