S14F1754. GUERRERO v. GUERRERO.
[…] 3
respect to proceedings for divorce, separate maintenance, annulment, or other
domestic relations action or with respect to an independent action for support
of dependents, maintains a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the
commencement of this action or if the defendant resided in this state preceding
the commencement of the action”); Cooke v. Cooke, 277 Ga. 731 (1) (594 SE2d
370) (2004); Braden v. Braden, 260 Ga. 269, 270 (392 SE2d 710) (1990).
Accordingly, the question of whether service was proper in this case is
determined under OCGA § 9-10-94 which provides that if “[a] person [is]
subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under Code Section 9-10-91,”
he may be served outside the state in the same manner as if he were a resident
of this state. See Braden, supra, 260 Ga. at 270. Thus, proper service upon
husband could have been effectuated either by serving him personally or by