IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] section.
(Emphasis added). The issue of whether this statute, which prohibits a convicted felon from
possessing “any firearm,” allows for multiple convictions when several weapons are
possessed simultaneously is one of first impression for Mississippi. However, other
jurisdictions with similarly worded statutes have found that the use of the term “any” is
ambiguous and its statutory construction must be interpreted in favor of the defendant.
¶18. In State v. Garris, 663 S.E.2d 340 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008), Darrell Garris argued that
North Carolina General Statute section 14-415.1(a), which prohibits “any person who has
10
been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control
any firearm or any weapon of mass death and destruction[,]” “does not provide for multiple
convictions when several weapons are possessed simultaneously.” Garris, 663 S.E. 2d. at
346. Garris, who was running from police, dropped a black plastic bag that contained a
firearm, in addition to illegal drugs.