STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANGEL GEOVANNA HURTADO
[…] because there clearly was evidence presented from which a jury could
conclude that [the Defendant] knew of the abuse. It was appropriate;
therefore, for the jury to decide if this evidence rose to the level of either
criminal responsibility or facilitation, assuming the jury accredited her
testimony.
We agree with the trial court that Gomez is readily distinguishable from the present
case because it was the Defendant who sought to admit the evidence of domestic abuse to
establish a defense of duress. This defense is governed, in relevant part, by Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-11-504(a), which states as follows:
Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person
is threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of such a
nature to induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily
injury if the act is not done. The threatened harm must be continuous
throughout the time the act is being committed, and must be one from which
the person cannot withdraw in safety. Further, the desirability and urgency of
avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh the harm sought to be prevented by
the law proscribing the conduct, according to ordinary standards of
reasonableness.
An instruction on this defense was given to the Defendant’s jury at the defense’s request.
If admissible evidence supporting a duress defense is introduced, the State must negate the
defense beyond a reasonable doubt before the defendant may be convicted. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-11-201(a)(3).