STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANGEL GEOVANNA HURTADO
[…] (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). The duty of this court “on
appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant’s
favor, but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.” State
v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011).
At the time these offenses were committed and as charged to this jury, the statute
defined aggravated child abuse and neglect12 as follows: “A person commits the offense of
aggravated child abuse [or] aggravated child neglect . . . , who commits child abuse, as
defined in § 39-15-401(a)[, or] child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b); . . . and . . . [t]he
act of abuse [or] neglect . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]” Tenn. Code. Ann.
§ 39-15-402(a)(1). “Child abuse” is committed by “[a]ny person who knowingly, other than
by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to
inflict injury [.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a). “Child neglect” is committed by “[a]ny
person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to
adversely affect the child’s health and welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(b). To
convict the Defendant of reckless aggravated assault, the jurors here were required to find
beyond a reasonable doubt, that the Defendant recklessly assaulted the victim and caused
serious bodily injury. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-101, -102.