Downtown Sunnyvale Residential v. Wells Fargo Bank CA6
[…] Therefore, Downtown Sunnyvale insists the trial court should have interpreted the appointment order as granting Hunt powers restricted to protecting, preserving, or maintaining the security, because “[t]he appointing court’s jurisdiction pursuant to § 564’s secured lender provisions was limited to ‘where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.’ (C.C.P. § 564(b)(9).)” This interpretation of section 564 lacks merit. Section 564 states that “[a] receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases” (§ 564, subd. (b)), including “[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party” (id., subd. (b)(9)). Section 564 does not limit a receiver’s authority upon appointment. There is nothing in the statute to 21 suggest if appointment of a receiver is “necessary to preserve the property or rights of any property or rights of any party,” a court is thereafter restrained to granting a receiver authority only to preserve and protect. Furthermore, none of the cases cited by Downtown Sunnyvale lend support to its contention that a court is limited to granting only certain powers to receivers in foreclosure actions.