State of Minnesota v. Joseph Nickolas Mousel
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). However, “[r]eversal is 1 The district court did not pronounce sentence on the other charge. 4 proper if facts proving an essential element . . . are left more to conjecture and speculation than to reasonable inference.” State v. DeRosier, 695 N.W.2d 97, 108 (Minn. 2005). The jury convicted Mousel of indecent exposure under Minn. Stat. § 617.23, subd. 1 (2010), which states: A person who commits any of the following acts in any public place, or in any place where others are present, is guilty of a misdemeanor: (1) willfully and lewdly exposes the person’s body, or the private parts thereof; (2) procures another to expose private parts; or (3) engages in any open or gross lewdness or lascivious behavior, or any public indecency other than behavior specified in this subdivision. To prevail in a prosecution for indecent exposure, the state must show that the charged conduct “was committed with the deliberate intent of being indecent or lewd.” State v. Stevenson, 656 N.W.2d 235, 240 (Minn. 2003) (quoting State v. Peery, 224 Minn. 346, 351, 28 N.W.2d 851, 854 (1947)).