State of Minnesota v. Joseph Nickolas Mousel
[…] doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offenses.

Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). However, “[r]eversal is

1
    The district court did not pronounce sentence on the other charge.

                                               4
proper if facts proving an essential element . . . are left more to conjecture and

speculation than to reasonable inference.” State v. DeRosier, 695 N.W.2d 97, 108 (Minn.

2005).

         The jury convicted Mousel of indecent exposure under Minn. Stat. § 617.23,

subd. 1 (2010), which states:

               A person who commits any of the following acts in any
               public place, or in any place where others are present, is
               guilty of a misdemeanor:

                      (1) willfully and lewdly exposes the person’s body,
               or the private parts thereof;
                      (2) procures another to expose private parts; or
                      (3) engages in any open or gross lewdness or
               lascivious behavior, or any public indecency other than
               behavior specified in this subdivision.

         To prevail in a prosecution for indecent exposure, the state must show that the

charged conduct “was committed with the deliberate intent of being indecent or lewd.”

State v. Stevenson, 656 N.W.2d 235, 240 (Minn. 2003) (quoting State v. Peery, 224