City of Helena v. Heppner
[…] Thus, the Municipal Court erred when it determined there was good cause to extend the misdemeanor trial date beyond the six-month deadline because 6 Heppner’s right to a trial was reinstated when the DUI charge was moved to the Municipal Court and Heppner was rearraigned. ¶16 Nevertheless, the Municipal Court was correct that Heppner’s District Court motion to vacate his trial date for a change of plea made the misdemeanor speedy-trial statute inapplicable. Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides that misdemeanor speedy-trial protections are only available to a “defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s motion.” Heppner was arraigned on May 23, 2012, and trial was set for August 27, 2012, well within the six month time period. Prior to dismissal of the felony charge and transfer of the DUI to Municipal Court, Heppner moved to vacate the initial trial date for a change of plea.