Julius Q. Armstead v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. Nevertheless, Armstead, relying on the answers he gave in his presentence investigation, claims that his “youth and immaturity is self-evident in the record.” (Armstead’s Br. 8).3 Absent, however, from his argument is how his youth and immaturity contributed to the commission of his offenses. Our review of the record shows no significant evidence clearly supported by the record in this regard. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in not considering Armstead’s age as a mitigating circumstance. Turning to Armstead’s second claim of error, INDIANA CODE § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(10) allows a trial court to consider whether incarceration “will result in an undue hardship to the person or the dependents of the person.” (emphasis added). Our supreme court has stated that, “[m]any persons convicted of serious crimes have one or more children and, absent special circumstances, trial courts are not required to find that imprisonment will result in undue hardship.” Dowdell v.