STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] guilt.
III. RIGHT TO PRESENT ALIBI DEFENSE
Next, defendant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to allow him to present an
alibi defense based on his failure to comply with the notice requirement. We disagree.
The trial court’s refusal to allow a defendant to introduce an alibi witness is reviewed for
an abuse of discretion. See People v Travis, 443 Mich 668, 679-680; 505 NW2d 563 (1993).
“An abuse of discretion occurs when [the] trial court’s decision is outside the range of principled
outcomes.” People v Duenaz, 306 Mich App 85, 90; 854 NW2d 531 (2014).
MCL 768.20(1) requires a defendant file a notice of his intention to claim an alibi defense
“at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not
less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs.” If a
defendant fails to file such notice, “the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for
purposes of establishing an alibi . . . .” MCL 768.21(1). In Travis, 443 Mich at 679, our
-6-
Supreme Court concluded, notwithstanding the language of the statute, that a trial court has