Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion)
[…] commissioner and did so well before the briefing of this appeal on the merits. {¶ 14} But Berea City School Dist. imposes the additional requirement that the service occur within a prescribed timeframe: “We now hold that the certified-mail service required by R.C. 5717.04 must be initiated within the thirty- day period prescribed by R.C. 5717.04 for the filing of an appeal.” 111 Ohio St.3d 1219, 2006-Ohio-5601, 857 N.E.2d 145, ¶ 2. That holding is not, however, based on the wording of the statute. {¶ 15} The 30-day deadline for filing the appeal is set forth in the fifth paragraph of former R.C. 5717.04, 2009 Sub.H.B. No. 1: “Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings.” That paragraph then completes the discussion of the notice of appeal, its content, and where it must be filed.