Columbia/CSA-HS Greater Columbia Healthcare System, LP v. South Carolina Medical Malpractice Liability Joint Underwriting Ass'n
[…] construction statute of repose,4 which expressly includes a reference to indemnity
actions. We disagree, for we view the language and structure of the medical
malpractice and construction statutes of repose differently. The medical
malpractice statute of repose expressly excludes several categories of claims from
its reach, as noted above. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545(B)–(D). Indemnity actions
are not excluded. Id. In contrast, the construction statute of repose expressly
defines what types of actions are included, listing nine discrete categories of
actions. Id. § 15-3-640(1)–(9) (2013). Included among these are "action[s] for
contribution or indemnification for damages sustained on account of an action
described in this section." Id. § 15-3-640(6).

We agree with Providence Hospital that the language of the construction statute of
repose demonstrates that the General Assembly can expressly include indemnity
claims in a statute of repose, yet the General Assembly is free to structure a statute
of repose as it sees fit.