Columbia/CSA-HS Greater Columbia Healthcare System, LP v. South Carolina Medical Malpractice Liability Joint Underwriting Ass'n
[…] But it is an

3
  We agree with the court of appeals that, in this context, there is no distinction
between seeking settlement costs or damages for injury to the person, for both
require proving Dr. Taillon's liability for Sharpe's damages.
element that is unquestionably part of section 15-3-545(A) and therefore is
controlled by the statute of repose.

While the dissent would construe Providence Hospital's claim for indemnification
as beyond the reach of section 15-3-545, we observe that the General Assembly
has limited the reach of the statute of repose by setting forth exceptions. Section
15-3-545(B) excludes from the operation of the statute of repose actions where a
foreign object, such as a surgical instrument, is left in the "body or person of any
one" and permits these actions to "be commenced within two years from date of
discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered." Section 15-3-
545(C) excludes actions that arose "prior to June 10, 1977[,]" and section 15-3-
545(D) contains a tolling provision for persons under the age of majority. If the
General Assembly desires to expand those exceptions to include the situation