United States Court of Appeals
[…] shotguns, machineguns, and “destructive devices” such as grenades or flash bangs.
§ 5845. The “maker” or “transferor” of a firearm must register the firearm and pay a tax.
See §§ 5812, 5822. Transferors must identify the transferee as part of the registration
process. § 5812.
Berres argues that because he is not a maker or transferor of the flash bang, it was
legally impossible for him to register the device. Although regulations implementing the
statute require transferors to identify transferees, they do not allow an unregistered
transferee to register. See 27 C.F.R. § 479.101(b) (“Each firearm transferred shall be
registered to the transferee by the transferor in the manner prescribed by this part. No
firearm may be registered by a person unlawfully in possession of the firearm except
during an amnesty period established under section 207 of the Gun Control Act of
1968.”). And a registration application must be denied “if the making or possession of
the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 5822.
In support of his due process argument, Berres relies heavily on United States v.
Dalton, 960 F.2d 121 (10th Cir. 1992).