IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed”); see also Gamble v. State, 728
A.2d 1171, 1172 (Del. 1999) (finding that a judge is authorized to re-impose any
previously suspended prison term when imposing sentence for a VOP). Cf. Pavulak v.
State, 880 A.2d 1044, 1046 (Del. 2005) (reversing and remanding for resentencing when
the court, on a second VOP, imposed a Level V sentence in excess of the Level V time,
which the court had reduced when sentencing the defendant on the first VOP).
3
See, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 4333(f) (providing that the court may impose a suspended
sentence up to “the maximum term of commitment provided by law for the offense or 1
year, whichever is greater”); 11 Del. C. § 4204(l) (requiring the court to impose a
transitional period of at least six months at Level IV, III or II, which “may exceed the
maximum allowable period of Level V incarceration”).
4