IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 2012 suspended sentence imposed by the court. In the future, if Wright is
convicted of a third VOP, the maximum amount of Level V the Superior
Court can impose is six months, the amount of Level V suspended by the
3
August 7, 2014 sentence.2 Wright’s claim that a suspended sentence cannot
exceed the remainder of a Level V sentence is without merit.3
NOW, THEREFORE IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motion to
affirm is GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
BY THE COURT:
/s/ Leo E. Strine, Jr.
Chief Justice
2
See 11 Del. C. § 4334(c) (providing that if a VOP is established, “the court may require
the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed”); see also Gamble v. State, 728
A.2d 1171, 1172 (Del. 1999) (finding that a judge is authorized to re-impose any
previously suspended prison term when imposing sentence for a VOP). Cf. Pavulak v.
State, 880 A.2d 1044, 1046 (Del. 2005) (reversing and remanding for resentencing when