Cammile v. State
[…] C. § 4214(a), could not be sentenced to less than eight years of mandatory incarceration for each Burglary in the Second Degree conviction. Cammile, therefore, was sentenced to eight years of mandatory incarceration for each of his Burglary in the Second Degree convictions'in May 2006, not one year of mandatory incarceration as he now claims, and there was no enhancement of Cammile’s sentence on June 5, 2014. (7) Although Cammile is correct that the Department of Correction may apply for a reduction in sentence under 11 Del. C. § 4217(b),4 he disregards the limitations imposed in 11 Del. C. § 4217(t). Under Section 4217(1), “no offender who is serving a statutory mandatory term of incarceration at Level V imposed pursuant to a conviction for any offense only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title”). 3 11 Del. C. § 825 (classifying Burglary in the Second Degree as Class D felony); ll Del. C. § 4205(b)(4) (providing that sentence for Class D felony may be up to eight years of Level V incarceration). 4 11 Del. C. § 4217(b) (providing Superior Court may reduce “sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's ownself’). set forth in Title 11 shall be eligible for sentence modification pursuant to this section during the mandatory portion of said sentence” unless sentence modification “is based solely upon serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender.”5 Based on this language, Cammile is not eligible for sentence reduction (in the absence of serious medical illness or infirmity) While he is serving the sixteen years of mandatory