Cammile v. State
[…] The transcript of the May 12, 2006 sentencing hearing reflects that Cammile was sentenced as a habitual offender to eight years of Level V incarceration for each burglary conviction. The May 12, 2006, sentencing order also stated that Cammile was declared a habitual offender and sentenced to eight years for each burglary conviction. (6) Under 11 Del. C. §' 4214(a), the Superior Court could not impose a sentence of less than the maximum penalty for Burglary in the Second Degree.2 The maximum penalty for Burglary in the Second Degree, 2 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply a Class D felony, was eight years of incarceration.3 Although the sentencing order stated that the first year of each burglary sentence was mandatory under 11 Del. C. § 825 (the Burglary in the Second Degree statute), Cammile, as a habitual offender under 11 Del.