Evans v. OneWest Bank, N.A. CA2/7
[…] That you get to claim that the house was yours just for the down payment? Is that your position? “[Evans]: That is not my position Your Honor. . . . My position is that I was defrauded into a transaction that was not what it was presented to be. My position is that it was, in fact a U.C.C. instrument that was presented to me and intended for securitization. And the moment it was securitized, that it was paid off.” 13 Civil Code section 2920, subdivision (a), provides, “A mortgage is a contract by which specific property, including an estate for years in real property, is hypothecated for the performance of an act, without the necessity of a change of possession.” Subdivision (b) provides, “[f]or purposes of Section 2924 to 2924h, inclusive ‘mortgage’ also means any security device or instrument, other than a deed of trust, that confers a power of sale affecting real property . . . .” 12 In sum, Evans has not alleged facts sufficient to state a cause of