Filed 1/21/15 P. v. Marquez CA4/3
[…] felony offense.” As defendant points out, Proposition 69, effective November 3, 2004, is
the act triggering the five-year date described subdivision (a)(2)(C). (Prop. 69, as
approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004); cf. Good v. Superior Court (2008) 158
Cal.App.4th 1494, 1503-1504.)
5
Defendant argues the section 296, subdivision (a)(2)(C) mandate that any
adult arrested for any felony shall provide a buccal swab sample had not yet become
effective when his DNA sample was taken in October 2006. Consequently, he reasons,
the collection of his DNA sample in 2006 was unlawful under section 296, subdivision
(a)(2)(C) as then in effect.
He further observes that section 296.1, subdivision (a), as amended by
Proposition 69, reads: “The specimens, samples, and print impressions required by this
chapter shall be collected from persons described in subdivision (a) of Section 296 for
present and past qualifying offenses of record as follows: [¶] (1) Collection from any
adult person following arrest for a felony offense as specified in subparagraphs (A), (B),
and (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 296: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Collection from
persons confined or in custody after conviction or adjudication: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Collection
from persons on probation, parole, or other release: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Collection from parole
violators and others returned to custody: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Collection from persons accepted
into California from other jurisdictions: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) Collection from persons in federal
institutions: . . . .”
Defendant says that when he was arrested in 2006, “he was not then in