Filed 1/21/15 P. v. Marquez CA4/3
[…] “from persons confined or in custody after conviction” as meaning that the person must
be in custody both after conviction and on account of the conviction.
Interestingly, while the People argued before the trial court that sections
296 and 296.1, as in effect in 2006, then permitted the taking of defendant’s DNA
sample, they now appear to drop that argument. However, the People make several other
points.
They argue, inter alia, that even if the collection of defendant’s DNA
sample was not permitted under sections 296 and 296.1 as then in effect, section 297
made clear that this was not a ground for reversal of his resulting conviction. Former
section 297, subdivisions (e) and (f), as amended by Proposition 69, read: “(e) The
limitation on the types of offenses set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296 as subject to
the collection and testing procedures of this chapter is for the purpose of facilitating the
administration of this chapter by the Department of Justice, and shall not be considered
cause for . . . reversing a verdict or disposition. [¶] (f) The . . . conviction of a person
based upon a data bank match . . . is not invalidated if it is determined that the specimens,
samples, or print impressions were obtained or placed or retained in a data bank or
database by mistake.” (Prop. 69, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004), italics
added; see now current § 297, subds. (f), (g).)
(2) Violation of Federal Constitutional Rights—
Defendant retorts that section 297 does not control, because it cannot