§ 110, the compulsory joinder rule. See Commonwealth v. Shull, 811
[…] abrogates any ruling that relied on the much narrower “jurisdiction of a
single court” language present in the prior version of Section 110(1)(ii).
(Trial court opinion, 4/17/14 at 11.)3 Nevertheless, both the trial court and
the Commonwealth contend that because appellant filed an appeal, it
somehow nullified his conviction of DUS. Section 110(1) requires that the
former prosecution “resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in
3
The trial court’s opinion is unpaginated; page numbers are by our own
count.
-8-
J. S71006/14
section 109 of this title.” Section 109(3) provides, in relevant part, “There is
a conviction if the prosecution resulted in a judgment of conviction which has
not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty which has not been set
aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty
accepted by the court.”
As stated above, appellant was convicted of DUS before MDJ Knepper
and sentenced to serve 60 days in jail and a $500 fine. Although appellant
took an appeal, his conviction was not reversed or vacated, nor has it been
set aside. It is true that an appeal from a summary conviction is “de novo,”