in Re Texas Alliance of Energy, AKA Texas Alliance of Energy Producers Workers' Compensation Self-Insured Group Trust
[…] See Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. of Conn. v. Miranda, 293 S.W.3d 620, 624 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, no pet.); Texas Mun. League v. Burns, 209 S.W.3d 806, 812 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.); LeBlanc v. Everest Nat’l Ins. Co., 98 S.W.3d 786, 787 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.); Johnson v. United Parcel Serv., 36 S.W.3d 918, 921 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied). Here, it is undisputed that Bennett filed suit within forty-five days of the date on which the DWC mailed the notice of its decision. See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 410.252(a). He complied with section 410.252(a). For its jurisdictional argument, Relator relies upon section 410.302(b) of the Texas Labor Code. See id. § 410.302(b). The issues that may be determined by the trial court are limited to issues decided by the Appeals Panel. Id. “The pleadings 7 must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.” Id. Section 410.302(b) defines the scope of the issues that may be judicially reviewed after an appeals panel decision but the pleading requirement is not itself jurisdictional. Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Warren, 33 S.W.3d 428, 432 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied).