IN RE COMMITMENT OF TERRY WAYNE COYLE
[…] to assert a limitations defense that was revealed on the face of the indictment); but
see Rodriguez v. State, 336 S.W.3d 294, 303 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet.
ref’d) (holding appellant in a criminal case failed to establish deficient
2
performance where no record was developed concerning counsel’s failure to
request a jury charge on limitations).
Coyle argues that if his trial counsel had pleaded that the action was barred
by limitations, the State’s action for his involuntary civil commitment as a sexually
violent predator would have been barred by operation of section 841.041(b)(1) of
the Texas Health and Safety Code, which states in part that a petition for
commitment must be “filed not later than the 90th day after the date the person is
referred to the attorney representing the state[.]” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 841.041(b)(1). When the State filed its petition seeking civil commitment, it
attached a copy of a letter from the Texas Department of Criminal Justice to the
Chief Attorney for the Special Prosecution Unit, referring Coyle to the Special