IN RE COMMITMENT OF TERRY WAYNE COYLE
[…] See In re
Commitment of Garcia, No. 09-13-00235-CV, 2014 WL 5490938, at *2 (Tex.
App.—Beaumont Oct. 30, 2014, pet. filed) (mem. op.).
Because resolving the issue is not necessary to our disposition of the appeal,
we expressly reserve whether the Legislature intended that the ninety-day filing
language of section 841.041(b)(1) operate as a statute of limitations. See In re
Commitment of Asbell, No. 09-13-00153-CV, 2014 WL 4755482, at *1 n.1 (Tex.
App.—Beaumont Sept. 25, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). Likewise, we do not
consider the effect of section 841.1463 of the Texas Health and Safety Code upon
the State’s ability to file commitment proceedings more than ninety days after the
date the person is referred to the Special Prosecution Unit. See Tex. Health &
Safety Code Ann. § 841.1463 (“The periods within which notice must be given
under this chapter are binding on all appropriate persons as provided by this
chapter, but a failure to give notice within the relevant period is not a jurisdictional
4
error.”). Furthermore, we assume but do not decide whether the right to challenge
trial counsel’s performance on appeal extends to a person who was represented by
retained counsel rather than by appointed counsel in the civil commitment
proceedings before the trial court.