Barrows v. Burwell
[…] expedited notice of their placement into observation status, and an
expedited hearing to challenge this placement.
As the District Court explained, the Medicare Act only
requires that beneficiaries receive written notice of the receipt of a
claim for benefits, which must state whether the beneficiary is
entitled to Medicare coverage, and whether such coverage will be
provided under Part A or Part B.32 This written notice is called a
30 Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis v. Barclays PLC, 750 F.3d 227,
232 (2d Cir. 2014).
31 Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
32 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(1) (stating in relevant part that “[t]he Secretary
shall . . . make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A of this
subchapter or part B of this subchapter in accordance with those regulations for
the following: (A) [t]he initial determination of whether an individual is entitled
to benefits under such parts[;] (B) [t]he initial determination of the amount of
15
Medicare Summary Notice (“MSN”), and it summarizes the
patient’s Medicare activity for the most recent three‐month period. If
an MSN states that benefits have been denied, then it must state:
(1) the reasons for the denial; (2) the procedures for obtaining