State v. J.S.
[…] Aguirre at ¶ 18. {¶9} Under R.C. 2953.31(A), an “eligible offender” is defined to include those convicted of “not more than one felony conviction, not more than two misdemeanor convictions if the convictions are not of the same offense, or not more than one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction in this state or any other jurisdiction.” Also, “[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction.” R.C. 2953.31(A). A conviction for a minor misdemeanor is not considered a conviction. R.C. 2953.31(A). The statute further provides that “a conviction * * * for a violation of any section in Chapter 4507., 4510., 4511., 4513., or 4549. of the Revised Code, or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any section in those chapters is not a conviction.” R.C. 2953.31(A) (emphasis added). {¶10} The language excluding as a conviction violations of “substantially similar” municipal ordinances is limited to the named statutory sections, which all relate to minor traffic or motor vehicle violations.