Utter v. Bldg. Indus. Ass'n of Wash.
[…] general or other enforcement agency as provided in RCW
          42.17A.105.


                                             25
Utter et al. v. Bldg. Indus. Ass 'n of Wash., No. 89462-1




           (6) An order issued by the commission under this section shall
       be subject to judicial review under the administrative procedure
       act, chapter 34.05 RCW.

Thus, when the PDC chooses to determine if a violation occurred, it must either hold

an official hearing under the Administrative Procedure Act or refer the matter to the

AG in accordance with RCW 42.17A.105. RCW 42.17A.105(5), the only section

relevant to the nondetermination at issue here, states that the PDC shall, "[u]pon

complaint or upon its own motion, investigate and report apparent violations of this

chapter to the appropriate law enforcement authorities." A report concluding that

the PDC does not believe any violation requires reporting or other agency action

does not fall under any of the statutory categories that we could interpret as

constituting an agency action.