Utter v. Bldg. Indus. Ass'n of Wash.
[…] to the Definition of "Political Committee"

       Plaintiffs argue that the FCPA permits automatic attribution of contributions

or expenditures by one organization to a parent or controlling organization for

purposes of defining a "political committee." BIAW argues that the FCPA permits

such automatic "attribution" only for purposes of contribution limits and not for

purposes of determining whether an organization has received contributions or made

expenditures that require it to register as a political committee. 10

       The plaintiffs rely mainly on just one sentence from RCW 42.17A.455, which

states, in relevant part:

              For purposes of this chapter:
        ... All contributions made by a person or political committee whose
       contribution or expenditure activity is financed, maintained, or
       controlled by a trade association, labor union, collective bargaining
       organization, or the local unit of a trade association, labor union, or
       collective bargaining organization are considered made by the trade
       association, labor union, collective bargaining organization, or local
       unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining
       organization.



       10
         The following organizations have submitted an amici briefing in support of
BIA W's argument on this particular point: Washington State Labor Council, SEIU
Healthcare 775NW, UFCW 21, Washington Education Association, SEIU Healthcare
1199NW, and SEIU Local 925.