Utter v. Bldg. Indus. Ass'n of Wash.
[…] this chapter.

            (3) When the attorney general or the prosecuting authority of any
       political subdivision of this state requires the attendance of any person
       to obtain such information ... , he or she shall issue an order setting
       forth the time when and the place where attendance is required and shall
        cause the same to be delivered to or sent by registered mail to the person
        at least fourteen days before the date fixed for attendance. The order
        shall have the same force and effect as a subpoena ....

RCW 42.17A.765 (emphasis added). Finally, subsection (4) provides a mechanism

for citizen, as opposed to AG, enforcement:

       A person who has notified the attorney general and the prosecuting
       attorney in the county in which the violation occurred in writing that

                                              7
Utter et al. v. Bldg. Indus. Ass 'n of Wash., No. 89462-1


       there is reason to believe that some provision of this chapter is being or
       has been violated may himself or herself bring in the name of the state
       any of the actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen's action)
       authorized under this chapter.
RCW 42.17A.765(4) (emphasis added). A "person" may "bring" such a "citizen's

action," however, only if "[t]he attorney general and the prosecuting attorney have

failed to commence an action hereunder within forty-five days after the notice."

RCW 42.17A.765(4)(a)(i) (emphasis added).

       The Court of Appeals reasoned that subsections (2) and (3) above, permitting

the AG to instigate an investigation and issue orders to facilitate the investigation,

constituted "actions ... authorized under this chapter." RCW 42.17A.765(4). Thus,

the Court of Appeals concluded that if the AG refers a complaint for investigation,

then it has       not "failed to       commence       an    action hereunder."      RCW

42.17 A.765(4)(a)(i). In sum, therefore, if the AG merely investigates, the citizen

cannot sue. Utter, 176 Wn. App. at 672-74.

       We must therefore decide what it means for the AG to "commence an action"

under RCW 42.17A.765(4)(a)(i). The Court of Appeals equates the word "action"

in RCW 42.17A.765(4) with the investigatory enforcement mechanisms laid out in

subsections (2) and (3). But only subsection (1) uses the word "actions"-it says,

"The attorney general and the prosecuting authorities of political subdivisions of this

state may bring civil actions .... " RCW 42.17A.765(1). The other subsections


                                              8
Utter et al. v. Bldg. Indus. Ass 'n of Wash., No. 89462-1


refer to investigatory mechanisms the AG may use to enforce fair campaign laws

and make no mention of"actions." 2