Utter v. Bldg. Indus. Ass'n of Wash.
[…] Buckner, 107 Wn.2d 861, 865, 734 P.2d 485 (1987) (right of access to courts

includes right to "bring" or "commence" "actions"); Berge v. Gorton, 88 Wn.2d 756,

761, 567 P.2d 187 (1977) (attorney general has power to "commence actions"). The

Court of Appeals' interpretation is, thus, probably not what the voters intended. 3

      In addition, the Court of Appeals' interpretation causes absurd results. If

subsections (2) and (3) are authorized "actions" under chapter 42.17 A RCW, then

they are also "citizen's actions." RCW 42.17A.765(4) ("A person who has notified

the [AG] may himself or herself bring in the name of the state any of the actions

(hereinafter referred to as a citizen's action) authorized under this chapter."). Thus,


       3  The statute at issue was created through the initiative process. We interpret
initiatives according to the general rules of statutory construction. City of Spokane v.
Taxpayers of City of Spokane, 111 Wn.2d 91, 97, 758 P.2d 480 (1988) (citing Hi-Starr,
Inc. v.