Utter v. Bldg. Indus. Ass'n of Wash.
[…] listing "BIAW," not "BIAW-MSC," as the entity that solicited and obtained pledges

merely raises a material question of fact about whether they mean "BIAW" or

"BIAW-MSC"-is even less complex or technical. The limited amount of technical

knowledge required to evaluate these documents also militates against judicial

deference.

          Finally, the PDC's investigation informing the AG of the beliefs of the PDC

staff was not an agency determination to which courts must defer. It was a decision

against taking action and against seeking a final determination. RCW 42.17A.755

states:

          (1) The commissiOn may (a) determine whether an actual
          violation of this chapter has occurred; and (b) issue and enforce
          an appropriate order following such a determination.

             (2) The commission, in cases where it chooses to determine
          whether an actual violation has occurred, shall hold a hearing
          pursuant to the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW,
          to make a determination. Any order that the commission issues
          under this section shall be pursuant to such a hearing.

             (3) In lieu of holding a hearing or issuing an order under this
          section, the commission may refer the matter to the attorney