Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. T.E.
[…] The parties agree, as do we. (See In re Courtney H. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1221, 1225.) Mother also contends that because Commissioner Castro’s name was not included on Judge Nash’s January 1, 2013 order, her December 2013 orders in Mother’s case were void because she was not then a referee or an agreed- upon temporary judge. No party contends Commissioner Castro was acting as a temporary judge. That leaves only one issue: Was Commissioner Castro authorized to hear dependency cases as a referee when she presided over Mother’s case? We conclude that she was. Government Code section 71622, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Each trial court may establish and may appoint any subordinate judicial officers that are deemed necessary to the performance of subordinate judicial duties, as authorized by law to be performed by subordinate judicial officers.” As in effect at the time of the 2001 order, subdivision (b) provided: “The appointment of a subordinate judicial officer shall be made by order entered in the minutes of the court.”