Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. T.E.
[…] We also take judicial notice of an assignment order issued by Presiding Judge of the Juvenile Court Michael Nash, which states in pertinent part: “It is hereby ordered that effective January 1, 2013 . . . the following named Superior Court Commissioners . . . are . . . appointed to sit as referees pursuant to Section 248 et seq. Welfare and Institutions Code, and pursuant to the authority delegated to the Presiding Judge of the Juvenile Court by the Presiding Judge of the Superior Court . . . .” Commissioner Castro’s name does not appear on the order. Section 248 states in pertinent part: “(a) A referee shall hear those cases that are assigned to him or her by the presiding judge of the juvenile court . . . .” We take judicial notice of an order by Presiding Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court David S. Wesley.