Rivera, M. v. Com., Walsh, J., and Adams, J.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Chester, 895 A.2d 520, 522 (Pa. 2006) (stating that “[i]f a PCRA petition is untimely, neither this Court nor the [PCRA] court has jurisdiction over the petition. Without jurisdiction, we simply do not have the legal authority to address the substantive claims.” (citation omitted)). In so holding, we acknowledge that Rivera challenges the legality of the fine and court costs component of his sentence. See, e.g., Brief for Appellant at 9 (citing Commonwealth v. Thomas, 879 A.2d 246, 264 (Pa. Super. 2005) (observing that pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726(c)(1), “the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that [] the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine[,]” and holding that the trial court erred in imposing a fine as part of the defendant’s sentence without entering a specific finding concerning his ability to pay the fine)).