Rivera, M. v. Com., Walsh, J., and Adams, J.
[…] However, in the following years, he appears to have filed several PCRA Petitions,2 and this Court affirmed the dismissal of at least one of the Petitions. See Commonwealth v. Rivera, 864 A.2d 583 (Pa. Super. 2004) (unpublished memorandum).3 On April 28, 2014, Rivera filed the pro se PCRA Petition/Habeas Corpus Petition, asserting that his sentence is illegal, and he was deprived of due process, because the sentencing court imposed a fine and court costs without ever inquiring into Rivera’s ability to pay, in violation of, inter alia, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726(c)(1) (providing that “the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that [] the defendant is 2 Rivera states that he previously had filed three PCRA Petitions, all of which were dismissed. See PCRA Petition/Habeas Corpus Petition, 4/28/14, at ¶ 11. We observe that the certified record before us contains limited information, as the instant case, which Rivera filed as a civil matter, is listed under a separate docket number than Rivera’s underlying criminal case. 3 Given our lack of the certified record for Rivera’s criminal case, our research uncovered only the above-mentioned Superior Court case affirming the dismissal of Rivera’s second PCRA Petition. See Rivera, supra (unpublished memorandum at 4-5) (since Rivera’s PCRA Petition was facially untimely, and he did not invoke any of the three exceptions to the PCRA’s jurisdictional time bar contained in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(i-iii), holding that the PCRA court properly dismissed the PCRA Petition as being time- barred). -2- J-S73034-14 or will be able to pay the fine.”).4 By an Order entered on May 14, 2014, the PCRA court denied Rivera’s PCRA Petition/Habeas Corpus Petition.5 Rivera timely filed a pro se Notice of Appeal.