Com. v. Colon, J.
[…] official Spanish/English interpreter present for trial.       Colon notes that an

official translator was present in court on November 5, 2007, for the jury

waiver colloquy and hearing on a motion to suppress evidence.           However,

when the trial began on November 6, 2007, no translator was present.

Colon contends that he cannot read English and does not understand many

words when spoken. The record belies Colon’s contention.

       We begin our review with the statutory provision regarding translators.

In relevant part, 42 Pa.C.S. § 4412 states:

       (a) Appointment of certified interpreter.--Upon request or
       sua sponte, if the presiding judicial officer determines that a
       principal party in interest or witness has a limited ability to
       speak or understand English, then a certified interpreter shall be
       appointed, unless the certified interpreter is unavailable as
       provided in subsection (b).

42 Pa.C.S. § 4412(a).        See also, Commonwealth v. Wallace, 641 A.2d

321, 324 (Pa. Super. 1994) (the determination of whether an interpreter is

warranted in a particular case is within the sound discretion of the [trial]

court).
____________________________________________


5