People v. Alexander, 2014 IL App (4th) 130132
[…] sought to be vacated.” Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., No. 112067 (Ill. Sept. 30, 2011) (Garman,
J., dissenting upon denial of pet. for leave to appeal) (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West
2008)). “Relief under section 2-1401 is predicated upon proof, by a preponderance of
evidence, of a defense or claim that would have precluded entry of the judgment in the original
action and diligence in both discovering the defense or claim and presenting the petition.”
People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7-8, 871 N.E.2d 17, 22 (2007).
¶ 35 Section 2-1401(b) provides that “[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by
rule.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Illinois Supreme Court Rule 106 states that notice
of the filing of a petition under section 2-1401 of the Civil Code “shall be given by the same
methods provided in Rule 105.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985). Rule 105(b) provides that