COURT OF APPEALS
[…] With respect to section 260A.014, LDE argued that Johnson had to have
shown that he reported a violation of a law or rule, and neither of the reports he
made did so. It alleged that in a report he made to DADS, he notified the agency
of alleged drug abuse by former Sunflower Park employees. LDE asserted that
the police report that Johnson had filed “made vague and unsubstantiated
allegations that did not concern patient care at Sunflower Park.” It maintained
that neither report referenced any former or current patients at the facility, did not
14
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 260A.014(b) (West Supp. 2014)
(stating that an employee of a facility has a claim against a facility, its owner, or
another employee of the facility that terminates a person’s employment “for
reporting to the employee’s supervisor, . . . a state regulatory agency, or a law
enforcement agency a violation of law, . . . or for initiating or cooperating in any
investigation or proceeding of a governmental entity relating to care, services, or
conditions at the facility.”) (emphasis added).
15
Id. § 242.322 (West 2010).
6
allege that any incidents took place on the facility’s premises, and did not
implicate a violation of any other laws or rules applicable to Sunflower Park.
Thus, LDE argued, Johnson could not sustain a claim under section 260A.014.