In re Mary Blanchard
[…] died and after her will had been probated in Travis County Probate Court Number One, but while
the probate proceeding was still pending.
When the Probate Court probated the will, it appointed Grace McNeill as independent
executor of Hudlow’s estate. McNeill, as executor, filed in the Probate Court a motion to transfer
the Harris County suit to the Probate Court and to consolidate the Harris County suit with a pending
declaratory judgment action filed by McNeill in the Probate Court to declare the validity of the
Living Trust and its Third Amendment. See Tex. Est. Code § 34.001 (allowing statutory probate
court judge to “transfer to the judge’s court from a district, county, or statutory court a cause of
action related to a probate proceeding pending in the statutory probate court” and to “consolidate
the transferred cause of action” with other pending related proceedings). The Probate Court granted
the motion, and this appeal followed.
The appellees assert that the Probate Court’s transfer order is a non-appealable