Jamie Alberto Ibarra v. State
[…] of his choice” because the counsel his family hired was not of his choice, and the
trial court should have appointed different counsel.

A.       Complaint under the United States and Texas Constitutions

         The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the Texas
Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to have assistance of counsel.
See U.S. Const., amend. VI (providing, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . and to have the assistance of
counsel for his defense”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (providing, “In all criminal
prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial . . . and shall have the
right of being heard by himself or counsel or both . . . .”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 1.05 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); Gonzalez v. State, 117
S.W.3d 831, 836–37 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). An element of this constitutional
right to assistance of counsel is the right of a defendant who does not require