People v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] all rules and regulations pertaining to those charges, must be “just and reasonable.” 220
     ILCS 5/9-101 (West 2010). A public utility may not alter its rates and charges, unless it
     provides notice to the Commission and the public by, inter alia, filing with the
     Commission a new “schedule” describing any proposed changes. 220 ILCS 5/9-201(a)
     (West 2010). When the Commission receives a new schedule, it may conduct “a
     hearing concerning the propriety” of the changes, and the changes are suspended for
     some time pending the outcome of that hearing. 220 ILCS 5/9-201(b) (West 2010). The
     Act further provides:

               “(c) If the Commission enters upon a hearing concerning the propriety of
            any proposed rate or other charge, classification, contract, practice, rule or
            regulation, the Commission shall establish the rates or other charges,
                                             -2-
            classifications, contracts, practices, rules or regulations proposed, in whole or
            in part, or others in lieu thereof, which it shall find to be just and reasonable. In
            such hearing, the burden of proof to establish the justness and reasonableness of
            the proposed rates or other charges, classifications, contracts, practices, rules or
            regulations, in whole and in part, shall be upon the utility. *** No rate or other
            charge, classification, contract, practice, rule or regulation shall be found just
            and reasonable unless it is consistent with Sections of this Article.” 220 ILCS
            5/9-201(c) (West 2010).

¶7        In establishing rates, the Commission initially must determine the utility’s
     “revenue requirement.” Business & Professional People for the Public Interest v.
     Illinois Commerce Comm’n (BPI II), 146 Ill. 2d 175, 195 (1991). The Act