People v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] “The General Assembly finds that the health, welfare and prosperity of all
            Illinois citizens require the provision of adequate, efficient, reliable,
            environmentally safe and least-cost public utility services at prices which
            accurately reflect the long-term cost of such services and which are equitable to
            all citizens. It is therefore declared to be the policy of the State that public
            utilities shall continue to be regulated effectively and comprehensively.” 220
            ILCS 5/1-102 (West 2010).

     One of the stated goals of such regulation is efficiency, or “the provision of reliable
     energy services at the least possible cost to the citizens of the State.” 220 ILCS
     5/1-102(a) (West 2010).

¶6        The Act creates the Illinois Commerce Commission, the administrative agency
     responsible for setting rates that public utilities may charge their customers. 220 ILCS
     5/2-101 (West 2010); People ex rel. Hartigan v.