THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. BARBARA J. CHENOWETH,
[…] in subsection (a), a prosecution for a felony must be commenced within three years after the
commission of the offense, unless the statute describing the offense provides otherwise, or
section 3-6 extends the limitations period. 720 ILCS 5/3-5(b) (West 2004). Defendant’s
offense, financial exploitation of an elderly person, is a felony, and the section describing the
offense does not provide for its own limitations period. 720 ILCS 5/16-1.3(a) (West 2004).
Further, the December 21, 2009, indictment was filed more than three years after defendant
committed the offense.
¶ 24 However, section 3-6 extends the general statute of limitations in several circumstances.
For theft involving a breach of fiduciary obligation to the aggrieved person, section 3-6(a)
provides, in pertinent part, that prosecution may be commenced:
“within one year after the discovery of the offense by an aggrieved person, or by a
person who has legal capacity to represent an aggrieved person or has a legal duty to
report the offense, and is not himself or herself a party to the offense; or in the absence
of such discovery, within one year after the proper prosecuting officer becomes aware
of the offense. However, in no such case is the period of limitation so extended more
than 3 years beyond the expiration of the period otherwise applicable.” (Emphasis
added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-6(a)(2) (West 2004).
¶ 25 In the instant case, the appellate court concluded that Ella, the aggrieved person,
“discovered the offense” on December 5, 2008, when she learned from Detective Liesen that