THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. BARBARA J. CHENOWETH,
[…] powers to pledge, sell or otherwise dispose of any real or personal property without advance
notice to you or approval by you.” (Emphasis added.) Id. In the signed form, Ella did not
indicate any limitation or restriction regarding property powers and transactions, and the
phrase “no limitations” was typed in the blank provided. Additionally, in capital letters, Ella
granted defendant “authority to employ other persons as necessary to enable the agent to
properly exercise the powers granted in this form.” 755 ILCS 45/3-3(3) (West 2002). Also,
defendant was “entitled to reasonable compensation for services rendered as agent under this
power of attorney.” 755 ILCS 45/3-3(5) (West 2002).
¶ 32 Considering Ella’s grant of property power of attorney to defendant, the appellate court’s
reasoning fails. On December 5, 2008, Ella did not “know” that defendant had