FOR PUBLICATION
[…] witnesses. See Essany v. Bower, 790 N.E.2d 148, 152 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). The CPOA
further provides:
A finding that domestic or family violence has occurred
sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section
means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the
safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.
Upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a
4
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief
necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the
threat of violence.
I.C. § 34-26-5-9(f). The CPOA provides that a protective order should last for two years,
“unless another date is ordered by the court.” I.C. § 34-26-5-9(e). “The fact that an order
for protection is issued under this chapter does not raise an inference or presumption in a
subsequent case or hearings between the parties.” I.C. § 34-26-5-9(h).
This court has noted “the significant ramifications of an improperly granted
protective order.” Barger v. Barger, 887 N.E.2d 990, 993 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
For example, at the state level, violation of the trial court’s