2014 IL App (2d) 121004
[…] Id.
When a jury is not given proper guidance through instructions, it cannot perform its
constitutional function, and the defendant’s right to a fair trial is violated. See People v. Pollock,
202 Ill. 2d 189, 212 (2002) (reversing jury verdict where the jury was given instructions that
misstated the law of accountability).
¶ 66 The State argues that the defendant was not deprived of the effective assistance of
counsel, because the jury instructions at issue conformed to existing law. The State points to
section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2008)). That section states:
“(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:
(1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child,
aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal
sexual abuse, criminal sexual abuse, child pornography, aggravated child
pornography, or criminal transmission of HIV;
(2) the defendant is accused of battery, aggravated battery, first degree
murder, or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves
sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12-12 of the Criminal
Code of 1961; or
(3) the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses formerly known
as rape, deviate sexual assault, indecent liberties with a child, or aggravated
indecent liberties with a child.
- 20 -
2014 IL App (2d) 121004
(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of
subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in
paragraph (3) of subsection (a), evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to
rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is
otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing
on any matter to which it is relevant.
(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West
2008).
¶ 67 According to the State, based on the plain language of the statute, if a defendant is
charged with first-degree murder and that murder involves the sexual penetration of the victim,