People v. Vidana
[…] Perhaps the most damning evidence at trial was the four envelopes on which defendant wrote cash amounts that were less than the corresponding amount she had written on the receipt. Defendant was the only one to handle the cash received from the customer and to place it in the envelope 12 with the amount written on the outside, and thus she was the only one who could have taken the difference. Defendant’s only response was that the prosecution failed to call a handwriting expert as a witness to prove the writing on the envelope was hers. But no expert was needed. (Evid. Code, §§ 1416 [“A witness who is not otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer”], 1417 [“The genuineness of handwriting, or the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the evidence is offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuine to the