STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Felonious assault is “a simple assault aggravated by the use of a weapon.” People v
Jones, 443 Mich 88, 100; 504 NW2d 158 (1993) (citation omitted). “[T]he elements of an
offense may be established on the basis of circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences
from the evidence.” People v Dunigan, 299 Mich App 579, 582; 831 NW2d 243 (2013). “The
elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the
intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People
v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 8; 742 NW2d 610 (2007). MCL 750.82 describes a dangerous
weapon for the purposes of the crime of felonious assault as “a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron
bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon . . . . ” The prosecutor need not present
proof of the operability of a gun used in an assault in order to support a felonious assault
conviction, People v Smith, 231 Mich App 50, 53; 585 NW2d 755 (1998), but an unloaded yet