Hannah Rayba v. Steven Smolinski Md
[…] Because the applicable period of limitations had expired, MCL 600.5805(6), Dr. Labrador was thus entitled to summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7).4 For these reasons, we affirm the trial court’s order granting summary disposition in favor of Dr. Labrador. 4 Plaintiff also argues on appeal that her efforts to add Dr. Labrador were timely because there was “falsification” of her emergency room records that constituted fraudulent concealment of Dr. Labrador’s identity, entitling plaintiff to invoke MCL 600.5855, which provides that, in cases where a claim or a wrongdoer’s identity is fraudulently concealed, an action “may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers . . . the existence of . . . the identity of the person who liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.” Plaintiff’s reliance on this -7- III. DOCKET NO. 317346 Given our conclusion that Dr.