Hannah Rayba v. Steven Smolinski Md
[…] Sanders v Perfecting Church, 303 Mich App 1, 9-10; 840 NW2d 401 (2013). However, pursuant to MCL 600.2957(2), following the identification of a non-party at fault, within 91 days, a plaintiff may move to amend his or her complaint to include the non- party and such amendment relates back to the originally filed complaint, meaning that a plaintiff’s claims against the nonparty are not barred by the limitations period provided that the limitations period had not expired by the time the original action was filed. In particular, MCL 600.2957(2), states: Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. For MCL 600.2957(2) to apply, however, there must first be notice of a non-party at fault in compliance with MCR 2.112(K). Bint v Doe, 274 Mich App 232, 235; 732 NW2d 156 (2007).