King v. State
[…] King asked the Superior Court to compel the Department of Correction to find that he was eligible for sentence modification under 11 Del. C. § 4217 and to apply for modification of his sentence. The Superior Court held that King did not have a clear right to action by the Department of Correction and therefore his petition for a writ of mandamus was frivolous. The Superior Court dismissed the petition with prejudice. This appeal followed. (4) On appeal, King asks this Court to hold that he is eligible for sentence modification under 11 Del. C. § 4217. Under Section 4217, the Department of Correction may file an application for modification of an inmate’s sentence “for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not 2 constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s ownself.”2 “[N]o offender who is serving a statutory mandatory term of incarceration at Level V imposed pursuant to a conviction for any offense set forth in Title 11 shall be eligible for sentence modification pursuant to this section during the mandatory portion of said sentence” unless sentence