Morristown Associates v. Grant Oil Co. (A-38-13) (073248)
[…] (noting several differences between Spill Act and CERCLA).
Notably, as originally enacted, CERCLA did not contain a statute
of limitations; however, in 1986, CERCLA was amended to add both
a contribution action and a corresponding statute of
limitations. Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of
1986, Pub. L. No. 99-499, § 113, 100 Stat. 1613. Although the
Spill Act was amended in 1991 to add the contribution provision,
the Legislature did not add the corresponding statute of
limitations. L. 1991, c. 372.
29
The Spill Act’s incorporation of the defenses enumerated in
N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d) limits defendants to the following
defenses: “an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage,
or God, or a combination thereof.” That list does not include a
statute of limitations defense.
Although, as defendants argue, past case law does provide
some basis to argue for the application of a default statute of
limitations when a statute is silent on such defenses, see,