Morristown Associates v. Grant Oil Co. (A-38-13) (073248)
[…] In an
action for contribution, the contribution
plaintiffs need prove only that a discharge
occurred for which the contribution defendant
or defendants are liable pursuant to [N.J.S.A.
58:10-23.11g(c)], and the contribution
defendant shall have only the defenses to
liability available to parties pursuant to
[N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d)]. In resolving
contribution claims, a court may allocate the
costs of cleanup and removal among liable
parties using such equitable factors as the
court determines are appropriate.
[N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a); see also
L. 1991, c. 372, § 1 (enacting contribution
provision).]
26
N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c), which is cross-referenced in this
contribution provision, provides that “any person who has
discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible
for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly
and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and
removal costs,” while N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d), which is also
cross-referenced, provides that “an act or omission caused
solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof, shall
be the only defenses which may be raised by any owner or
operator of a major facility or vessel responsible for a
discharge.”6
IV.
Our task in this appeal involves construction of the Spill
Act; specifically, whether a statute of limitations should apply
to contribution claims authorized by the Spill Act. When
construing a statutory provision, a court’s role is to discern
and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.