Andrea Jones v. Southpeak Interactive Corporation
[…] applicable limitations period.”                  H.R. Rep. No. 101-734, at 24

(1990); see Jones v. R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369,

371 (2004).        The default provision states:

            Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil
            action arising under an Act of Congress
            enacted after the date of the enactment of
            this section may not be commenced later than
            4 years after the cause of action accrues.

28 U.S.C. § 1658(a).         This provision was on the books for more

than a decade before Congress amended Section 1658 as part of

the     Sarbanes-Oxley      Act.          With    this    legislation,          Congress

retained the default provision but added a new subsection, (b),

which provides:

            Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private
            right of action that involves a claim of
            fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance
            in contravention of a regulatory requirement
            concerning the securities laws, as defined
            in   section  3(a)(47)  of   the  Securities
            Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)),

                                           13
               may be brought not later than the earlier
               of--

                    (1) 2 years after the discovery of the
               facts constituting the violation; or

                      (2) 5 years after such violation.

Id. § 1658(b).

               Courts      have    not     hesitated         to   apply     § 1658(b)         to

securities       fraud     claims        brought     under      section     10(b)      of   the

Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).