PUBLISHED
[…] 804-378-5100
Terry Phillips, Chairman of the Board
Patrice Strachan, [VP] of Operations
Melanie Mroz, Chief Executive Officer
Id. at 645.
On October 16, 2009, OSHA sent SouthPeak a letter
notifying the company of Appellee’s complaint, along with a copy
6
of the complaint itself. The letter was addressed exclusively
to SouthPeak, without any reference to Mroz or Phillips.
More than 180 days passed without a final order from
OSHA; consequently, on July 23, 2010, Appellee sent OSHA a
letter explaining that she was electing to file a federal
lawsuit pursuant to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act and 29 C.F.R.
§ 1980.114(b). See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B) (authorizing
suits at law or equity in federal court if the Secretary of
Labor “has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the
filing of [an OSHA] complaint”). Appellee sent a copy of the
letter to a lawyer identified as “Counsel for SouthPeak
Interactive Corp.” She did not send a copy to Mroz or Phillips.
C.
Appellee waited nearly two years to file suit. Her
June 18, 2012 complaint named SouthPeak, Mroz, and Phillips