IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the same inquiry as the trial court.3 It considers the evidence in the light most
favorable to the nonmoving party and draws all reasonable inferences in that
party's favor.4 Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no genuine
issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law.5
ANALYSIS
Federal Preemption
Smith contends that federal law preempts the trial court's decision
because federal statutes prohibit him from making any disclosures about
Beddall's tax return without Beddall's express consent. To support this
contention, Smith cites 26 U.S.C. § 6713(a) (1989), which imposes penalties on
a tax return preparer who "(1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in
connection with, the preparation of any such return, or (2) uses any such
information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any
3 Macias v. Saberhaqen Holdings, Inc., 175 Wn.2d 402, 407, 282 P.3d
1069 (2012); Woo v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 161 Wn.2d 43, 52, 164 P.3d 454
(2007).
4 Lakev v. Puqet Sound Energy, Inc., 176 Wn.2d 909, 922, 296 P.3d 860
(2013).
5 CR 56(c).
-8-
No. 69701-3-1 (consol.
with No. 70190-8-1)/9