MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] evidence to support it. Id. The judgment is clearly erroneous if we are left with
a “definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re S.L., 997
N.E.2d 1114, 1123 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).
1
A termination hearing regarding Mother’s three other children was set for April 30, 2014 in Michigan. The
result of those proceedings does not appear to be in the record before us.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 25A05-1407-JT-309 | January 27, 2015 Page 8 of 12
II. Termination of Parental Rights
[20] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4 sets out what must be proven in order to
terminate parental rights. Relevant to this case, the statute requires the State to
prove, among other things:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that
resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement
outside the home of the parents will not be remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the
parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the
child.
....
Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B). The State must prove each element by clear and
convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-2; In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1261
(Ind. 2009). If a juvenile court determines that the allegations required by
Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4 are true, then the court will terminate the
parent-child relationship. Ind. Code § 31-35-2-8(a).
[21] An important consideration in this case is S.L.’s emotional well-being. The
testimony indicates that S.L. has special needs. And even if the juvenile court
were to deny DCS’s petition to terminate, it is clear that S.L. would not have
been returned to Mother in the near future. Testimony given by the CASA and
S.L.’s therapist accentuated S.L.’s special needs, his need for permanency, and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 25A05-1407-JT-309 | January 27, 2015 Page 9 of 12
the dangers of keeping his future in a state of uncertainty. As this court has
repeated on numerous occasions, where the child faces a potentially dire
situation, the juvenile court “need not wait to terminate the parent-child
relationship until the child is irreversibly harmed such that his or her physical,
mental, and social development is permanently impaired.” In re H.L., 915
N.E.2d 145, 149 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
[22] Mother contends there is not sufficient evidence to show a reasonable