Joseph F. Cunningham, et al., v. Matthew Feinberg, No. 27, September Term, 2014
[…] 842–43. The District Court needed to know ultimately whether to apply the substantive
law of Maryland or of North Carolina. Id. We extrapolated from a Maryland statutory
prohibition on interfering with a woman’s right to terminate her pregnancy that another
state’s failure to recognize wrongful birth actions was contrary to the strong public policy
of Maryland. Hood, 395 Md. at 624–25, 911 A.2d at 850–51. The court determined that
the right to seek damages in a wrongful birth action represented “clear, strong, and
important Maryland public policy,” as represented in Maryland Code § 20-209(b) of the
Heath General Article, which precluded the State from “interfering with the decision of a
woman to terminate her pregnancy at any time . . . if the fetus is affected by genetic
defect or serious deformity or abnormality.” Id.
In Kramer v. Bally’s Park Place, Inc., we considered whether a New Jersey
gambling contract violated Maryland public policy such that a Maryland court should
refuse to apply New Jersey law. 311 Md. 387, 535 A.2d 466. The petitioner wrote a