Joseph F. Cunningham, et al., v. Matthew Feinberg, No. 27, September Term, 2014
[…] expressed here) that the MWPCL represents strong Maryland public policy. The anti-
waiver provision and other clear indicators of legislative intent point to such a
conclusion. “[D]eclaration of the public policy of the State is normally the function of
the legislative branch of government; in discerning that policy, courts consider, as a
primary source, statutory . . . provisions.” Jones v. Malinowski, 299 Md. 257, 273 n.4,
473 A.2d 429, 437 n.4 (1984). An anti-waiver provision was added to the MWPCL by
House Bill 298 of the 2011 session as § 3-502(f), which provides that “[a]n agreement to
work for less than the wage required under this subtitle is void.” Md. Code (1999, 2008
(…continued)
that any contractual terms contrary to its provisions are void
and unenforceable, or that any provision of the MWPCL may
not be waived by agreement. Thus, we find that the MWPCL
is not a fundamental Maryland public policy.
Kunda, 671 F.3d at 468.
35
Repl.