COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] separate, or part marital and part separate. Code § 20-107.3(A). There is no dispute here that
husband owned the brokerage account before the marriage. Code § 20-107.3(A)(1) (defining
separate property as property “acquired by either party before the marriage”). Therefore, it is
presumptively separate property. That, however, does not end the inquiry.
In some circumstances, when separate property has increased in value during the
marriage, all or part of the increase in value can be treated as marital. Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(a)
provides as follows:
In the case of the increase in value of separate property during the
marriage, such increase in value shall be marital property only to
the extent that marital property or the personal efforts of either
party have contributed to such increases, provided that any such
personal efforts must be significant and result in substantial
appreciation of the separate property.
For purposes of this subdivision, the nonowning spouse shall bear
the burden of proving that (i) contributions of marital property or
personal effort were made and (ii) the separate property increased
in value. Once this burden of proof is met, the owning spouse
shall bear the burden of proving that the increase in value or some
portion thereof was not caused by contributions of marital property
or personal effort.
Applying the Supreme Court’s guidance in this case, wife had the burden of proving
(1) that the brokerage account substantially appreciated during the marriage, and (2) that husband
expended significant personal efforts in managing this account. The burden then shifted to