PUBLISHED
[…] such as inspections, investigations, recordkeeping, citations,
and orders, that are particularized to the industry’s hazards.
See 30 U.S.C. §§ 813, 814. The Secretary may need to draw on
“historical familiarity and policymaking expertise” to determine
which agency’s framework is appropriate for a given workplace.
Martin, 499 U.S. at 153.
B.
With the Mine Act, Congress fashioned a law that is not
only tailored to a specific industry, but also comprehensive in
its coverage. The force of the statute is evident even from
Congress’s preliminary declarations. 30 U.S.C. § 801(c)
(identifying “an urgent need to provide more effective means and
measures for improving the working conditions and practices in
the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent death and
serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational
diseases originating in such mines”). Congress also expressed
particular solicitude for the individuals who are continually
exposed to the hazards of mining. Id. § 801(a) (announcing that
9
“the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other
mining industry must be the health and safety of its most
precious resource -- the miner”). And Congress indicated that,
even as new mandatory standards were developed, id. § 801(g)(1)-
(2), operators would need to work with their employees to keep
these workplaces safe, id. § 801(e) (stating that “the operators
of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary
responsibility to prevent the existence of such conditions and
practices in such mines”).
The Mine Act is also a broadly written statute. “Each coal
or other mine” is subject to the coverage of the Mine Act, id.
§ 803, and that term carries an expansive statutory meaning, see
id. § 802(h)(1). As relevant to this case, the Mine Act provides