PUBLISHED
[…] lands, excavations, underground passageways, shafts,
slopes, tunnels and workings, structures, facilities,
equipment, machines, tools, or other property
including impoundments, retention dams, and tailings
ponds, on the surface or underground, used in, or to
be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting
such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid
form, or if in liquid form, with workers underground,
or used in, or to be used in, the milling of such
minerals, or the work of preparing coal or other
minerals, and includes custom coal preparation
facilities.
Id. § 802(h)(1)(C) (emphasis added). The definition of the “work
of preparing the coal,” in turn, includes a lengthy list of
activities, as well as a flexible final phrase: “the breaking,
10
crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing,
and loading of bituminous coal, lignite, or anthracite, and such
other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the
operator of the coal mine.” Id. § 802(i).
As the statutory text makes clear, the coverage of the Mine
Act is not limited to extractive activities only. The Act,
crucially, extends to a variety of activities involved in
preparing coal. The statute’s jurisdictional reach is