Galicia v. Spencer CA4/1
[…] (Baker v. McCollan (1979) 443 U.S. 137, 146; Irwin v. City of Hemet (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 507, 520 ["[T]he state of mind required to deprive someone of a due process right to familial society and companionship is, at minimum, something more culpable than mere negligence"].) 18 Family Code section 6927 provides: "A minor who is 12 years of age or older and who is alleged to have been raped may consent to medical care related to the diagnosis or treatment of the condition and the collection of medical evidence with regard to the alleged rape." Penal Code section 13823.11, subdivision (c)(4) provides that "[p]ursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 6920) of Part 4 of Division 11 of the Family Code, a minor may consent to hospital, medical, and surgical care related to a sexual assault without the consent of a parent or guardian." Subdivision (c)(5) of that statute provides: "In cases of known or suspected child abuse, the consent of the parents or legal guardian is not required.